Accident Piper PA-30 N7800Y, 14 Aug 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13455

Date:14-AUG-1966
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Wil-Mar-Jan Inc & Lonnie Case Equipment Co Inc
Registration: N7800Y
MSN: 30-879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Uruapan, Michoacán, Tierra Caliente Region -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uruapan International Airport, Uruapan, Mexico (UPN/MMPN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 14, 1966 when crashed near Uruapan, Michoacán, Tierra Caliente Region, Mexico due to a structural failure of the airframe in flight. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

Registration N7288Y cancelled by the FAA on December 18, 1967

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23003&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7800Y