This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-1967 |
Time: | 18:50 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Delaware Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N7932Y |
MSN: | 30-1023 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Masonville, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Moorestown, New Jersey |
Destination airport: | Moorestown, New Jersey |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) July 30, 1967: when stalled and spun into the ground at Masonville, New Jersey whilst practising single engine stalls, with full flaps and gear down, at low altitude. Spin recovery made too late. Of the four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers), the two crew were killed, but the two passengers survived, but were seriously injured. According to the following excerpts from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED"
Registration N7932Y cancelled by the FAA in 1970
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC68F0104 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18008&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7932Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nj/N7932Y/
Images:

Aug 1, 1967 on site, day after the accident

At crash site, July 31 or August 1, 1967