Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8245Y, Thursday 3 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1972
Time:9:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8245Y
MSN: 30-1370
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overbrook, Osage County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka Regional Airport (FOE/KFOE)
Destination airport:Henderson City-County Airport (KEHR/EHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 03-08-1972 when flew into the ground at Overbrook, Kansas. Aircraft took off into known inclement weather. Observers saw aircraft diving out of clouds. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

According to the NTSB report "pilot in command continued a VFR flight in adverse weather conditions, the pilot suffered spatial disorientation and aircraft made an uncontrolled descent into the ground"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC73AK012 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65687&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8245Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N8245Y/