Accident Cessna A150K N8496M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134578

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Aviation Exployer Post, Inc
Registration: N8496M
MSN: A15000196
Total airframe hrs:4564 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two teen-agers seriously injured Saturday when the single-engine plane one of them was piloting crashed into a San Carlos house were improving Sunday, hospital officials reported. The home's owner continued to marvel that the two youths survived the accident. "I thank God for the hole in my roof," Jeanette Crumrine said Sunday, one day after a Cessna 150 Aerobat carrying 17-year-old pilot Craig Fleek and his 16-year-old passenger, Paul Horn, nosedived into her home at 7505 Jennite Drive.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/7505+Jennite+Dr,+San+Diego,+CA+92119/@32.8123612,-117.0433676,17z/

"It was truly a miracle that the kids were saved," Crumrine said. "I'm just grateful that God directed the plane through the roof and into the garage. People at the scene seemed to feel that the boys were lucky that they came through the rafters, because it cushioned their fall. If they had landed in the street, there probably would have been an immediate explosion and they might have been killed." The two Aviation Explorer Scouts were out of intensive care at Grossmont Community Hospital Sunday, where Fleek was listed in fair condition and Horn in good condition. Both had been listed in serious condition Saturday night. The accident occurred shortly after the plane, owned by the Boy Scouts of America, left Montgomery Field about 1 p.m. Saturday, an official at the airfield said. The plane sputtered and stalled while making a tight turn at low altitude, then crashed. Neighbors and two men working at a house down the street managed to pull Horn from the wreckage and paramedics rescued Fleek. Because the workmen. Luis Gallegos and Juan Coronado, shut off the gas and electricity in Crumrine's home and used their hands to prevent the plane's fuel from leaking, no fire occurred. Federal safety inspectors investigating the accident could not be reached Sunday. However, Wayne Branch, an adviser to the Aviation Explorer program, said Saturday that Fleek had a student pilot's license, which allows him to fly solo, but not to take passengers. Crumrine said she spent a sleepless Saturday night worrying about what might have been. No one was in the house at the time of the accident. Crumrine was out shopping and her two daughters had left last week to spend the summer with their father in Oregon. "I was very fortunate that the garage was the only part of my home that was damaged," Crumrine said. In addition to doing regular chores Sunday, Crumrine spent part of the day tearing down a few of the loose 'shingles in her garage and tacking the door back on. Crumrine said she does not know how much it will cost to reconstruct the garage. Crumrine said she felt proud that the community banded together in a time of need Saturday, but added that she was disappointed at a couple of events that took place Sunday. "It was hard to believe that people came to the house on Sunday looking for the plane and leftover debris, and when there wasn't much to see, they actually seemed disappointed," she said. She also was surprised to find that a stepladder was missing from her garage. "I had always heard about looting when disaster strikes, but that's usually in Chicago and I didn't think anything like that would happen in our community," she said.

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/170834126/

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X43424