| Date: | Monday 18 December 1972 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7769Y |
| MSN: | 30-855 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morne Diablotins -
Dominica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | V. C. Bird International Airport, Antigua, West Indies (ANU/TAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport, Martinique,West Indies |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 18, 1972 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into Morne Diablotins (the highest mountain in Dominica, 15 miles north of Dominica's capital Roseau, at approximate Coordinates 15°30′12″N 61°23′50″W). The mountains were obscured by clouds. Hit mountain at 4,330 feet amsl. Accident Investigated & reported by Dominican Government. However, according to the following excerpt from the NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS - UNDETERMINED
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
WEATHER BRIEFING - NO RECORD OF BRIEFING RECEIVED
WEATHER FORECAST - UNKNOWN/NOT REPORTED
MISSING AIRCRAFT - LATER RECOVERED"
All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. THe registration N7769Y was cancelled by the FAA on April 9, 1974
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK73X0104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67703&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7769Y 