| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1965 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7675Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near US Highway Route 26, Ironside, Malheur County, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 29 1965 when crashed near US Highway Route 26 at Ironside, Malheur County, Oregon, during a night flight over dark unlit terrain. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS".
At the time of the crash, the cloud base was 1,400 feet, with snow showers, and visibility of less than three miles. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA66A0040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA66A0040 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72534&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7675Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/or/N7675Y/ 