Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N66846, Saturday 24 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1983
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66846
MSN: E-1664
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montoursville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ROC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE OVERHEAD COURTSEY LIGHT FLICKERED. AS THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE RIGHT FRONT CABIN DOOR OPENED & THE LIGHT REMAINED ON. THE PLT ADVISED THE TOWER HE WOULD BE RETURNING TO LAND & ENTERED A RIGHT DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 27AT 500 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THE INTERIOR OF THE ACFT BECAME VERY NOISY & COLD SO HE ELECTED TO FLY THE DOWNWIND LEG ATABOUT 500 AGL TO REDUCE THE TIME OF EXPOSURE TO THE ELEMENTS. THE ABILITY TO SEE THE ARPT WAS REDUCED ON THE RIGHT BASE AS THE PLT HAD TO LOOK DIRECTLY INTO THE WHITE OVERHEAD COURTESY LIGHT. WHEN THE PLT WAS ABLE TO SEE THE ARPT HE WAS NOTIN A POSITION FOR A NORMAL LANDING SO HE INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO INTERCEPT THE RWY 27 FINAL APPROACH PATH. THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE RAPIDLY & THE TOWER ISSUED TWO ALTITUDE WARNINGS PRIOR TO THE ACFT STRIKING TREES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X45396