Accident Robinson R22 N411MJ, Sunday 10 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2000
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Volar Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N411MJ
MSN: 2099
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 100 yards off Marathon, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (N/A)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructors (CFI) attempted VFR flight to his destination airport without a weather briefing. Instrument flight conditions were encountered and the pilot landed on an island. The CFI called an FAA Automated Flight Service Station and received a standard weather briefing. The forecaster informed the CFI that VFR flight was not recommended. The CFI attempted VFR flight after he thought the weather had moved through his location, and encountered instrument flight conditions. He attempted to reverse his course, became spatially disoriented, and the helicopter descended and collided with the Atlantic Ocean.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructors disregard of an FAA weather forecast stating VFR flight not recommended resulting in VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions, loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation, and subsequent in-flight descent and in-flight collision with the Atlantic Ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001218X45442&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=411MJ