Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2386C, Wednesday 13 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2000
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Mcair Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2386C
MSN: R18200173
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cleared to land on runway 11L. The flight instructor said that despite the wind 'shifting directions,' correct wind correction was applied and the airplane landed. During the rollout, the nose started shaking and full up elevator was applied. The propeller struck the ground and the airplane came to a halt. But according to the airplane owner who witnessed the accident, the airplane 'was too high for normal glidepath...the plane suddenly descended in a near level flight attitude from an altitude of approximately 40 feet above the runway...the plane hit in a full stalled configuration,' which drove the landing gear into the fuselage. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the dual student flaring the airplane prematurely, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001226X45483&key=1