| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1970 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Cecil D.Boone |
| Registration: | N7736Y |
| MSN: | 30-826 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Appalachian Mountains, near Creston, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte Municipal Airport,Charlotte, North Carolina (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Tri-Cities Airport, Johnson City, Tennessee (TRI/KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 4, 1970 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): flew into a mountain ridge in the Appalachian Mountains near Creston, North Carolina. (Creston is an unincorporated community in Ashe County, North Carolina, southwest of Grayson. It lies at an elevation of 2,861 feet (872 metres) and at approximate co ordinates: 36°25′40″N 81°37′25″W)
Mountain ridges obscured. Hit trees and crashed onto the next ridge. No weather brief received after 1st departure from Bennettsville, South Carolina. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) the pilot was killed, one of the passengers was seriously injured, and one passenger was slightly injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING- SNOW - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS"
Registration N7736Y cancelled by the FAA on February 3, 1972
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD71AI023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD71AI023 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=694&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7736Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N7736Y/ 4.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7736Y.shtm 