| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | Magnum Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N8267U |
| MSN: | 17252167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2501 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saratoga, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | T98 |
| Destination airport: | HRD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS ENROUTE FROM ROCKSPRINGS, TX. TO HARDIN COUNTY AIRPORT NEAR KOUNTZ, TX. AS PILOT APPOACHED SARATOGA, TX., THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. PILOT LANDED IN FIELD NEAR SARATOGA . NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED BY PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
OBJECT..TREE(S)
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
The NTSB reported damage as 'substantial' while the current owner has no damage listed in the aircraft log books.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20010110X00178
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00178&key=1 