ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13464
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1967 |
Time: | 15:50 LT. |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Ace Flight Service |
Registration: | N7979Y |
MSN: | 30-1079 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Gabriel Mountains, near Phelan, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) April 1 1967 due to CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into the San Gabriel Mountains, near Phelan, California. Recovery date of wreckage April 2, 1967 (Aircraft originally posted as "missing" until wreckage found and recovered). Aircraft struck high ground the the San Gabriel mountains, south of Phelan.
Aircraft not adequately equipped for forecast en route weather. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) only one passenger survived, although seriously injured - the pilot and the other passenger were killed.
According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX67A0090 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19663&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7979Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7979Y/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phelan,_California 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Gabriel_Mountains