Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N73PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134643

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hicks Double L Flying Service
Registration: N73PB
MSN: 1118
Total airframe hrs:6492 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eagle Lake, TX (ELA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second turn around maneuver of the aerial application flight, the engine lost partial power. The pilot dumped the 250 gallon fertilizer load; however, the airplane descended, struck trees, and impacted the ground. The reason for the power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010924X01983&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1999 N73PB Private 0 Monaville, TX sub
7 August 2008 N73PB 0 Jefferson, Iowa sub