Incident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II F-GAPR, Thursday 30 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:06:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Air Euro Trans / AET SARL
Registration: F-GAPR
MSN: 421B0921
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport, Aude 11 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LFMK/CCF
Destination airport:LFMK/CCF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 30, 2001, about 0604 UTC time, a Cessna 421B Golden eagle II, F-GAPR, registered to Air Euro Trans/AET SARL, operating as a FAR 129 foreign flight, lost power during takeoff, at Carcassonne Airport, Carcassonne, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and the five passengers sustained serious and minors injuries. The flight originated from the Carcassonne Airport.

During takeoff on runway 28, the right engine lost power, and the airplane impacted the ground.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Bureau Enquetes-Accidents of France. This report is filed for informational purposes only and contains that information released by the French authorities. For additional information contact:

Bureau Enquetes-Accidents
BAT 153 Aeroport du Bourget
93352 LE BOURGET Cedex
+33 1 49 92 74 26

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20011101X02180