| Date: | Monday 17 April 1967 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7458Y |
| MSN: | 30-521 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Halfway, Baker County, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baker City Municipal Airport, Baker City, Oregon (BKE/KBKE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) April 17, 1967 when crashed near Halfway, Baker County, Oregon (at approximate co ordinates 44°52′42″N 117°6′38″W) due to a structural failure of airframe in flight (believed wings separated from fuselage): all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB Report into the accident:
"Pilot in Command - Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions; suffered spatial disorientation; exceeded design stress limit of aircraft. Pilot was recovering from illness diagnosed as acute gastritis - most likely cause,virus infection.
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETTOR/INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED WITH CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA67A0058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA67A0058 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19732&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7458Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/or/N7458Y/ 