Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4535W, Tuesday 21 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1986
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4535W
MSN: 13044
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Florida and the Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Lucie County Airport, Fort Pierce, Flordia (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Tracure Cay Airport, Bahamas (TCB/MYAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 21, 1986 when crashed and sank into the Atlantic Ocean while en route between St Lucie County International Airport (FPR/KFPR) Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County, Florida, United States and Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT) Treasure Cay, in the Abaco Islands in The Bahamas. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) escaped. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND THE AIRCRAFT SANK, AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE IS UNDETERMINED."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86LA062 at https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010110X00222&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4535W
3. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20010110x00222.asp