| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1968 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Bd Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N7141Y |
| MSN: | 30-163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Damascus, Washington County, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Highlands Airport, Abingdon, Virginia (VJI/KVJI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 19, 1968 when crashed at Damascus, Washington County, Virginia (at approximate co ordinates: 36°38′2″N 81°47′13″W) when flying through an intense snow squall. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) two (the pilot and one passenger) were killed; the sole surviving passenger was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION"
Registration N7141Y cancelled by the FAA as "revoked" on January 14, 1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA69A0027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DIA69A0027 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9747&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7141Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N7141Y/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7141Y.html 