Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N23AM, Tuesday 22 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Thor Properties Inc.
Registration: N23AM
MSN: TH-1497
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaylord, MI
Destination airport:Owosso, MI (5D3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain following an in-flight loss of control following a reported loss of engine power during initial climb on takeoff. The pilot was uninjured. The passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, "Within seconds of rotation I perceived an abrupt hard yaw to the left with near simultaneous rolling of the right wing up and activation of stall warning horn. I reflexly applied hard right rudder [and] [aileron] [and] pushed the nose down which partial reduced the yaw [and] roll. We continued to rotate in a spin with the left wing tip striking the ground [and] spun tail first into the ground. The entire incident from perception of yaw to ground strike occurred in a matter of a second or two." The pilot stated he had a "power loss [left] engine." FAA inspectors performed an on-scene examination of the wreckage. An inspector stated, "... I immediately noticed the grass had not been mowed and the approximate length of the grass was 16" to 18" high. ... The landing gear collapsed during impact, left and right wings were twisted and bent. The left and right engines broke free from the mounts, and the aft fuselage section including the empennage completely separated from the forward section (just aft of the aft facing seats) and came to rest on the top inboard section of the left wing and engine. I was unable to determine any anomalies." The left engine was test run and it produced rated power. The Beech 58 manual's emergency procedures section stated, " Where practicable, the emergencies requiring immediate corrective action are treated in check list form for easy reference and familiarization. Other situations, in which more time is usually permitted to decide on and execute a plan of action, are discussed at some length. ... ENGINE FAILURE AFTER LIFT-OFF AND IN FLIGHT ... The most important aspect of engine failure is the necessity to maintain lateral and directional control. ... An immediate landing is advisable regardless of take-off weight. ..."

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control during the reported loss of number one engine power during initial climb and the pilot not following the airplane emergency procedure's corrective action for engine failure after lift-off, and the inadvertent stall/spin he encountered. Factors were the high grass on the runway, the runway grass cutting maintenance not being performed by the pilot/airstrip owner, and the unsuitable terrain used by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010524X01011&key=1