Accident Mudry CAP 232 N232DG, Monday 23 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2001
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232DG
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot boarded the experimental acrobatic aircraft after completion of an annual inspection, started the engine, and began to taxi from the ramp. About half-way down the taxiway, she noticed that she was using "a lot" of power to taxi downwind. During the taxi, the "brakes seemed to be okay" as they assisted directional control "normally" during turns. The pilot then stopped and turned into the wind to see if the parking brake was engaged. The brake handle was not "out" (on) so she pulled it out and tapped the brakes several times to release it. After calling on UNICOM frequency for assistance, she started to taxi back to the hangar. Just prior to reaching the ramp, the right brake failed. The aircraft turned left and the pilot stopped the aircraft. As airport personnel approached the aircraft, the pilot shut down the engine and saw smoke coming from the right side of the aircraft. She exited the aircraft and attempted to use a fire extinguisher on the wheel that was in flames. The fire did not extinguish, so both she and the airport personnel backed away as the aircraft was consumed by the fire. The fire damage was too extensive to discern specific anomalies with the normal and parking brake systems.

Probable Cause: Failure of the brake system during taxi. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to continue taxiing after discovering the brakes were not functioning normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010504X00882&key=1