ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13467
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1969 |
Time: | 01:38 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7906Y |
MSN: | 30-995 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Inkster, Wayne County, Michigan -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Inkster, Wayne County, Michigan |
Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 22, 1969 when stalled and spun into the ground due to engine failure, during the initial climb out phase from Inkster, Wayne County, Michigan; the cause of the crash was attributed to a loose pointer/handle on the left fuel selector valve, which allowed the Pilot to position the valve to "off".
Aircraft took off overweight: 114 lb over gross maximum take off weight. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWERPLANT - FUEL SYSTEM: SELECTOR VALVES
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - LOOSE, PART/FITTING - IMPROPERLY INSTALLED
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT- WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT - #1 ENGINE"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI69A0102 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6932&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7906Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N7906Y/