Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II HC-BQP, Friday 25 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:21:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Aeromasters Airways
Registration: HC-BQP
MSN: 45588
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cercanías del pozo AMO B, coordenadas 00°57′23” S, 076°13̸ -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Coca
Destination airport:OBE (01° 10´08” S, 075° 53´26” W)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 25, 2001, at 2215 UTC, a Bell 206L-1 single-engine helicopter, Ecuadorian Registration HC-BQP, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power while in cruise flight near Rocafuerte, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot and the loadmaster sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was owned and operated by Aeromasters S.A., of Quito, Ecuador, as an on-demand air taxi commercial flight. The flight, which originated from Coca, Ecuador, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident, was destined to an oil exploration camp known as Nuevo Rocafuerte.

The operator reported to the local authorities that the helicopter was transporting two 55-gallon drums of diesel fuel on a 175-foot long sling at an altitude of 1,500 feet above the jungles of the Amazon Basin. The pilot reported that the nose of the helicopter oscillated and he observed fluctuating engine instruments.

PROBABLE CAUSE
After analyzing all the possibilities, it was concluded that the origin of the oscillations that caused the loss of control and crash of the helicopter was probably the flight with a speed higher than the maximum established for this operation (Vne) of 87 knots, which took the cargo out of its stationary position, giving rise to its oscillation, with the consequent imbalance in the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20010530X01026
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202402/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/bell_206.pdf