| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2001 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Rans S-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N448CH |
| MSN: | 03991308 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 153 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swainsboro, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swainsboro, GA (SBO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was departing from a private grass strip, with a right quartering headwind of about 10 to 12 mph, and as he lifted off and started to climb, while at a height of about 60 feet, a strong wind gust got under the right wing and forced the aircraft hard to the left and the nose down. According to the pilot, the aircraft then collided with the ground, and was destroyed as a result of the impact. The pilot further stated that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft, or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to properly compensate for a crosswind and for gusty conditions during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inflight loss of control and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010604X01067&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=448CH 