Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2479S, Friday 18 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Mokulele Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N2479S
MSN: 337-0779
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paauilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:Kona, HI (KOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, both engines lost power, and the pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean, where it sank off the coastline in 150 feet of water. The purpose of the flight was a tour of the Island of Hawaii. An hour into the flight, after transitioning through Hilo's airspace, the pilot noted fluctuations in both engines with a continued gradual loss of power. He conducted emergency procedures, which included advancing the mixtures, throttles, and propellers, with no change. He also switched to the auxiliary tanks, with the same results, both engines continued to lose power and eventually quit. The pilot briefed the passengers on ditching procedures, opened the emergency exit door, and landed straight ahead. He decided to land in the ocean due to calm and smooth ocean conditions. The pilot and passengers extricated themselves out of the airplane after ditching. There were no unresolved mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident flight. It had been refueled the night before with 44 gallons of fuel. The estimated fuel on board the airplane prior to departure was 75 gallons. Passengers confirmed that both engines quit. The airplane was not recovered.
Probable Cause: A dual loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010604X01073&key=1

Location