Accident Piper PA-30 N7472Y, Friday 30 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1966
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Sisco Investment
Registration: N7472Y
MSN: 30-537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ceredo, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tri-State Airport, Wayne County, West Virginia (HTS/KHTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 30, 1966 when crashed at Ceredo, West Virginia, whilst on final approach to Tri-State Airport, Wayne County, West Virginia (HTS/KHTS). Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one passenger was killed, the pilot and the other passenger were seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into he accident:

"Pilot in Command - Improper IFR operation. Aircraft crashed after passing outer-marker inbound on the ILS Localiser only, no glide-slope approach. Destroyed when impacted with trees. Fire after impact."

Registration N7472Y cancelled by the FAA on June 30, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC67A0056 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23098&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7472Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N7472Y/