| Date: | Friday 12 January 2001 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Grever |
| Registration: | N52359 |
| MSN: | 18262551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1991 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angola, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angola, NY (D22) |
| Destination airport: | Akron, NY (9G3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the 3,212-foot long runway was partially covered with ice and snow, but the first 600-800 feet of runway was not contaminated. The pilot flew a "lower than normal" approach in an attempt to land on the uncontaminated portion of the runway. The airplane struck a snow bank at the approach end of the runway, and skidded to rest on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged clearance over an obstacle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010125X00356&key=1 