Accident Cessna T210N N5380X, Friday 3 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5380X
MSN: 21062747
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TS10-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MKJS
Destination airport:MACM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No fuel. Pilot error ..... it is a flight I had made at least 4 times prior to the ditching. Aircraft came back from servicing .... left Montego Bay early in the morning and was en route to St Maarten. We had a strong head wind and I was considering landing in the BVI for fuel but decided I could make St Maarten. Bad decision ...... I should of gone through the inconvenience of re routing rather than the disaster of having to ditch at sea. I could actually see the airport in the distance as we went down. We, my friend who was with me spent the next 2 days at sea and were fortunate to be spotted by an oil tanker and picked up ..... ended up in Trinidad ...... with no plane or luggage ..... should of diverted!!

Sources:

NTSB id 20010110X00228