| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1968 |
| Time: | 10:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Myron C Barnes & Maxine V Barnes |
| Registration: | N7100Y |
| MSN: | 30-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario Airport, Ontario, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ontario Airport, Ontario, California (ONT/KONT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 1, 1968 when stalled and crashed during initial climb out phase from Ontario Airport, Ontario, California due to engine failure; all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. It is believed that Myron C. Barnes (one of the co owners of the aircraft) was one of those killed (see link #5). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT - MISCELLANEOUS: POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - 1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING ON AIRPORT/SEAPLANE BASE/HELIPORT.
REMARKS- POWER INTERRUPTION, RIGHT ENGINE. HIT AUTO."
Registration N7100Y cancelled by the FAA on August 22, 1968
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX68A0104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX68A0104 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12166&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7100Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7100Y/ 4.
http://www.av.qnet.com/~carcomm/b.htm 5.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1503188/pdf/califmed00026-0075.pdf 