| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Burnside Ott Aviation Training Center |
| Registration: | N8051Y |
| MSN: | 30-1164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, near Opa-Locka, Miami-Dade County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka Airport (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Opa Locka Airport (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 October 1967: went missing on a training flight (dual instruction) from Burnside Ott Aviation Training Center, at Opa-Locka Airport (OPF/KOPF), Opa-Locka, Miami-Dade County, Florida. Aircraft missing on a multi-engine training flight. Damage and injury indexes presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the three persons on board was ever found. (Persons on board: instructor, pilot under training and examiner). Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off the Florida coastline near Opa-Locka.
(The same aircraft had previously crashed on August 8 1967 at 17:30 hours, when it stalled and landed 'hard' during a go-around at West Palm Beach, Florida; no injuries sustained to the two persons on board. See link #4)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68A0038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA68A0038:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=15436&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8501Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/ 4. Previous crash on 08/08/1967: NTSB Identification: MIA68F0133 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=17363&key=0 