| Date: | Friday 17 September 1971 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | C.W.Marvin Co. |
| Registration: | N7984Y |
| MSN: | 30-1087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Ranch, North of Port Mansfield, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, San Antonio, Texas (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Brownsville/South Padre Island International Airport, Brownsville, Tex |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 17, 1971 when broke up in flight and crashed at Port Mansfield, Texas: Pilot received en-route weather from air traffic control and pilots reports. Left outer wing separated in flight. Aircraft recovered same date. All three persons on board (crew of two plus one passenger) were killed. According to the following newspaper report (see link #4):
"Plane Crash Kills Three
RAYMONDVILLE, Texas — A Department of Public Safety spokesman at Harlingen said three persons were killed Friday when a light plane crashed on a road in an isolated section of the King ranch north of Port Mansfield. Late Friday, the Department of Public Safety identified the victims as William P. Marvin, 33, the pilot; Robert Marvin, 26,' the pilot's brother, and Clarence W. Man-in. 58, the other two men's father, all of San Antonio. The spokesman said DPS units had reached the scene and reported there were no survivors when the plane crashed on a road about one-fourth of a mile from the beach. There had been earlier reports that two persons were aboard. that they were injured and had radioed for help."
According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN AREAS OF SEVERE TURBULENCE - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT - OVERLOAD FAILURE
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT OF LEFT OUTER WING
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - RAIN - TURBULENCE, ASSOCIATED W/CLOUDS AND/OR THUNDERSTORMS - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY"
Registration N7984Y cancelled by the FAA on December 7, 1971
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW72AF014 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=61934&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7984Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7984Y/ 4. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal from Lubbock, Texas September 18, 1971 Page 26 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/13209501/_/ 5. San Antonio Light September 18, 1971 at
http://newspaperarchive.com/us/texas/san-antonio/san-antonio-light/1971/09-18/ 