| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2002 |
| Time: | 20:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7338M |
| MSN: | 55638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ogden, UT (OGD) |
| Destination airport: | Tooele, UT (TVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at 5,600 feet msl, the tachometer indicated the engine had lost 100 to 200 rpm (revolutions per minute) and shortly thereafter, the oil temperature "pegged high" but oil pressure remained steady at 25 psi. The engine vibrated and the upper cowling broke off, exposing a breach in the top of the casing aft of #3 cylinder. White smoke filled the cockpit, the engine seized, and the propeller stopped in the vertical position. A forced landing in salt water ensued. The last annual inspection on the airplane had been performed 9 years before the accident.
Probable Cause: total mechanical loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors were the lack of an annual inspection and the (forced landing in) salt water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020701X01008&key=1 Location