Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) VH-HJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134747

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HJT
MSN: 0134E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Tiers, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Nameless, Tasmania
Destination airport:Tom Whitleys Hut, Tasmania
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hughes 369E helicopter, with the pilot the sole occupant, departed Strahan aerodrome at 0815 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST) for charter operations in the Western Tiers area of north-western Tasmania. Multiple flights were required from a base at Lake Mackenzie to a number of dispersed mountain hut locations. The flights involved transport of varying amounts of external loads and personnel, and included extensive periods on the ground with the helicopter engine running.

At approximately 1500 hours the pilot conducted a flight with an external load from Lake Mackenzie to Lake Nameless Hut. He then landed to embark three passengers for transfer to another hut. Two of the passengers occupied the remaining two front seats and the third passenger occupied the cabin right rear seat. The pilot reported that, while on the ground, the fuel low level advisory light had momentarily illuminated, but that he attributed that illumination to the distribution of fuel in the tank due to the slope of the ground. At that time, he reported also noting 100 lbs (86.9 lbs useable) of fuel indicated on the fuel quantity indicator. At 1515 hours, the helicopter departed Lake Nameless Hut for Tom Whitely's Hut, which was located approximately 5 km to the north-east.

A passenger reported that, during that flight, a caution advisory light had illuminated. The investigation could not confirm the identity of that light. Having overflown the hut landing area, the pilot initiated a left descending turn to the south prior to commencing an approach to land.

The pilot reported that at 1524 hours, as the helicopter descended through about 200 ft above ground level (AGL), and at a speed of 70 kts, the main rotor speed decreased and the engine auto reignition advisory light illuminated. Assessing that the engine had lost power, the pilot reported that he initiated an autorotation to land. He stated that "...the aircraft landed normally, although heavily". He reported that, after the initial ground contact, the aircraft was "...suddenly rotated through 180 degrees". That rotation was reported by the pilot to be as a result of entanglement with an unseen "...little wire or whatever hooked the aircraft".

The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces. There was no fire. The pilot and three passengers sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200202442.aspx
2. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020808X01336&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1990 N5217N Rogers Helicopters Inc 0 Firebaugh, California sub
Heavy landing