Accident Velocity XL RG N394BL, Friday 6 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N394BL
MSN: RX-050
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (KAPV)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while descending in preparation for landing, he noticed an unusual sound from the engine and noted a loss of oil pressure, followed by a loud thud, a vibration, and a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was made to an open field. After the aircraft came to a stop and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft, smoke and fire was noted coming from the engine area. Attempts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful. The aircraft was consumed by the fire and destroyed. A witness reported observing the aircraft fly over his location when he heard a loud bang and debris was seen falling from the aircraft. Later, two propeller blades and the lower engine cowl were located in fields near the witnesses location. Examination of the cowling revealed heat distress near the right side, starting at the opening for the exhaust stack and emenating aft. An unusual amount of oil was noted on the inside of the cowling and a thin coat of oil was noted on the outside. The two propeller blades were also coated with a thin layer of oil. During the engine examination, it was found that the exhaust system was cracked at the welds at both exhaust outlets with the left side exhaust outlet missing just aft of the number six cylinder riser. Further inspection of the exhaust riser identified two additional cracks. No other mechanical failures or malfunctions were noted during the engine examination.
Probable Cause: An in-flight exhaust stack separation during descent for landing resulting in loss of engine power and a forced landing to an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020916X01616&key=1

Location