Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9988L, Wednesday 10 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9988L
MSN: AA1B-0288
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor (pilot-in-command) and student (aircraft owner) checked the Grumman AA-1B's fuel supply believing they had about 1/4 tank (left) and 3/4 tank (right) prior to departing on the instructional flight. Airwork at high altitude was completed, and then the aircraft was taken into the pattern for practice touch and go landings. During the initial climb following the first touch and go, and not more than 200 feet above ground, the engine abruptly stopped and the propeller was reported to stop rotating. The instructor took control of the aircraft, maneuvering away from trees and towards a landing site, while the student selected the right fuel tank and turned on the fuel boost pump, but did not engage the starter. The aircraft impacted trees during the forced landing. Fuel and aircraft log records indicated that under the best conditions (assumption of full tanks, i.e. 22 gallons useable fuel total on 09/29/00) the aircraft had a total 35.6 gallons of usable fuel expended over a duration of 7.4 Hobbs hours from 09/29/00, to the time of the accident (approximately 4.81gallons/hour average burn). The fuel selector was reported on the left fuel tank at the time of the power loss and found on the right fuel tank at the accident site. The fuel system was checked following the accident and was found to be capable of delivering fuel to the carburetor. The engine was examined and no anomalies were found. The carburetor was flow checked and disassembled and no discrepancies were found. Serious carburetor icing conditions were found to exist at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure (supervision) the student had an adequate supply of fuel available, and the student's failure to refuel the aircraft sufficently resulting in a fuel starvation/exhaustion condition and total power loss. Contributing factors were the trees and unsuitable terrain at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010118X00326&key=1

Location