Accident Cessna A188B N2162J, Thursday 6 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Mowata Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2162J
MSN: 18803399T
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jonesboro, LA (F88)
Destination airport:Harrisonburg, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was making an approach to land at a private airstrip when according to the pilot, the control stick locking device (gust lock) fell into the lock position, jaming the control stick. The airplane was "very" low, its left wing struck the ground, and the airplane cart wheeled separating both wings. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane. According to the aircraft manufacturer, to engage the gust lock, the assembly is rotated by hand from under the instrument panel to a point above the aircraft control stick. The barrel portion of the lock is then lowered onto the control stick. During the examination of the airplane, the barrel portion of contact with the control lock could not be located and no evidence of contact with the control lock barrel was noted on the control stick

Probable Cause: loss of control during approach for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010907X01897&key=1