Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7667Y, Thursday 31 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1970
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7667Y
MSN: 30-744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay Airport, Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay Airport, Half Moon Bay, California (HAF/KHAF)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, San Carlos, California (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 31 1970 when stalled and crashed during initial climb out phase from a "touch and go" landing and take off from Half Moon Bay Airport, Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County, California (at approximate co ordinates 37°30′48″N, 122°30′04″W); all three persons on board (instructor, pilot under training and one passenger) were killed. Per the Official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT - POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - INCORRECT TRIM SETTING - TOUCH AND GO LANDING"

Fuel selector left main, right cross-feed. Validity undetermined due to impact damage. Stabilator trim approximately full nose up.

Registration N7667Y cancelled by the FAA on February 25, 1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK71AP030 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58073&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7667Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7667Y/