Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7202Y, Sunday 7 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1964
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7202Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland/Troy Airport, 2 miles east of Troy, Oakland County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland/Troy Airport, Oakland County, Michigan (VLL/KVLL)
Destination airport:Oakland/Troy Airport, Oakland County, Michigan (VLL/KVLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 7 1964 when crashed after stalling and spinning at Oakland/Troy Airport. two miles east of Troy, Oakland County, Michigan. Aircraft was on an instructional check flight. This included practice recovery from a deliberately induced spin. However, the aircraft failed to recover and crashed. According to the official NTSB report: "Aircraft crashed in flat spin; reason recovery from spin not made known". All three persons on board (instructor, pilot under training and one passenger) were killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80469&key=0
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7202Y