| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2001 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Mead Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6427H |
| MSN: | 20700522 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marble Canyon, AZ (L41) |
| Destination airport: | Kanab, UT (KNB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed for the cross-country flight with 10 gallons of fuel in the left tank and 17 gallons of fuel in the right tank. He leveled off and reduced to cruise power. He said he was "preparing to make switch from left to right tank....just before I could make the switch, the engine lost power." He attempted to switch tanks and restart the engine, but could not get a restart. He performed a forced landing to a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree and the airplane rotated 180 degrees. The engine was torn from the mount, both wing spars were bent, and the empennage sustained substantial damage. A salvage team member noted, during the airplanes recovery, that there were approximately 10 to 15 gallons of fuel in the left tank; he said the right fuel tank was empty.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption planning, and the subsequent fuel starvation, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010611X01141&key=1 