Accident RotorWay Exec 152 N94LW, Monday 1 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 2001
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94LW
MSN: 71851
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (61Q)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (61Q)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot finished building the helicopter and this was its first flight. He had received 11 hours of flight instruction and was endorsed for hover only solo. The pilot reported that he was 1-2 feet in the air and as he began backing the helicopter the tail rotor guard struck the ground, the main rotor struck the tail boom, and the left skid struck the ground. The skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over. After exiting, the pilot attempted to right the helicopter, but fuel leaking from the fuel cap ignited when it contacted the exhaust. The helicopter was destroyed in the subsequent fire.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate ground clearance while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA068

Location