Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N53548, Thursday 14 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Laser Mapping Specialists, Inc
Registration: N53548
MSN: 33701692
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Destination airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a straight-in visual approach to an non-towered airport, the pilot reduced power and adjusted the flaps to “approach" for the descent; "but we just didn't seem to be dropping like we should." The pilot increased the flap setting and reduced the engine power further, but the approach still appeared "high." Over the runway threshold, the airplane was "a little high, and a little fast", and touched down about halfway down the runway. The pilot determined that the airplane would not stop on the remaining runway, and aborted the landing. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with trees and terrain. The pilot failed to tune the radio to the correct frequency, was unable to obtain the current weather conditions at the airport, and touched down with a direct tailwind of about 8 knots. When asked about the handling characteristics and the performance of the airplane, he said, "It was performing perfectly," and further described the landing as a "bad decision."
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush into the trees. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050421X00493&key=1

Location