ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13479
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-1965 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Bradford Motor Works |
Registration: | N7228Y |
MSN: | 30-252 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 miles SW of Sacul, Nacogdoches County, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Beaumont, TX |
Destination airport: | Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 16 1965 when suffered structural failure in flight two miles south west of Sacul, Nacogdoches County, Texas. (Near co-ordinates 31'61.67" N, 94'93.33" W). Aircraft was flying in an area of severe thunderstorm activity, and during the flight, the severe down draughts tore off both wings. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. The wreckage was recovered on May 21 1965
According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT; CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT. WEATHER: THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, LOW CEILING, SQUALL LINE"
Registration N7228Y cancelled by the FAA on August 12, 1965.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW65A0118 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=75407&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7228Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7228Y/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacul,_Texas https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth150602/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash