Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CATI, Sunday 5 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:National Air Transport Ltd.
Registration: G-CATI
MSN: 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsey Lake, Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sudbury, Ontario
Destination airport:Sudbury, Ontario
Narrative:
c/no 618: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1448 issued 15.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 9.7.28. Registered as G-CATI [C of R 490] 25.8.28 to Canadian Air Express Ltd, Toronto, Ontario. Re-registered 4.4.29 to National Air Transport Ltd, Toronto, Ontario.

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 5.4.31 after stalling in a turn at low altitude on training flight and crashed into Ramsay Lake, Sudbury, Ontario; pilot F G Murdoch killed. Student, Murdock Smith, survived the crash, suffering a fractured skull, broken jaw and broken leg. Registration G-CATI cancelled 20.4.31 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-ramsey-lake-1-killed
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhdGkiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr31.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramsey_Lake

Location