ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13480
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-1964 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7037Y |
MSN: | 30-40 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Whitehaven, Memphis, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 15 January 1964 when crashed at Whitehaven, a suburb of Memphis, Tennessee. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Engines failed due to fuel starvation; aircraft unable to maintain height & crashed during off airfield forced landing. Pilot failed to obtain/maintain optimum flying speed during initial climb out from Memphis Municipal Airport, TN. Passenger inadvertently turned off fuel selector". All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=261&key=0 2.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7037Y/