| Date: | Friday 14 January 1966 |
| Time: | 15:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7522Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Preston Glenn Field, Lynchburg, Campbell County, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Preston Glenn Field, Lynchburg, Virginia (LYH/KLYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 14 1966 when stalled, spun in and crashed on final approach to Preston Glenn Field, Lynchburg, Campbell County, Virginia. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND".
Of the three persons on board, the pilot and one passenger were killed. The other passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was previously been substantially damaged in an earlier accident on October 17 1965 when it crashed at Shelburne, Vermont (see link #3). It was repaired and returned to service, only to crash for the second and final time on January 14 1966 as per the above.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC66A0074 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/GILS/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72092&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7522Y 3. NTSB Identification: NYC66F0348 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72780&key=0 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N7522Y/ 