This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2005 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N330CJ |
| MSN: | 60524 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ-2500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palouse, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palouse, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (LWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that everything was normal for the start and taxi. During the takeoff roll from runway 22, the aircraft accelerated, however, when the aircraft rotated and lifted off, the engine lost partial power. The pilot continued to fly the aircraft, however, it would not climb or accelerate and was on the edge of a stall. The aircraft traveled toward rising terrain, eventually colliding with the ground about one mile from the airstrip. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. The Subaru EJ 2500, 210 hp engine was severely heat distressed during the post-crash fire. The engine was subsequently inspected and torn down. During the inspection, the propeller hub was disassembled and impact marks were noted. It was determined that the propeller appeared to be in high pitch at impact. The composite propeller blades were broken off. It was also noted that the hub electric motor was impact damaged and would not turn. Disassembly found one brush damaged. At the end of the inspection, there was no conclusive evidence to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Rising terrain was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050621X00829&key=1 Location