Accident Denney Kit Fox Series VI N982KF, Monday 10 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2005
Time:16:50
Type:Denney Kit Fox Series VI
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Myers
Registration: N982KF
MSN: 50004-023
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (4F1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The home-built experimental airplane was performing touch and go landings. One witness, who was located on airport property, observed the airplane flying "very low" to the ground at a "high rate of speed" (in ground effect) parallel to the runway. As the airplane reached the end of the runway, it "climbed steeply," started a left turn, and "spun" nose first into the ground. In a written statement, the 389-hour private pilot reported that he did "not have any recollection of the accident due to a head injury and/or medications." An FAA inspector, who examined the wreckage at the accident site, reported that the horizontal stabilator and electric trim for pitch control did not exhibit pre-impact anomalies. Additionally, a check of flight control cable continuity did not reveal abnormalities other than impact damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control and sufficient airspeed while performing an abrupt pull-up manuever after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050117X00056&key=1

Location