ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13482
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-SEP-1969 |
Time: | 03:21 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Durham Aircraft |
Registration: | N8504Y |
MSN: | 30-1663 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, Gig Harbor, Tacoma, Washington -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Felts Field Airport, Spokane, Washington (SFF/KSFF) |
Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, Tacoma, Washington (TIW/KTIW) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 22, 1969 when crashed near Tacoma Narrows Airport, Gig Harbor, Tacoma, Washington (at approximate co ordinates 47°16′05″N 122°34′41″W): aircraft attempted contact approach to airport on dark night, over water, with sparse lighting in the area. Low cloud below overcast skies. Of the three persons on board, one was killed. The pilot and one of the passengers survived, although they were seriously injured. The official NTSB report into the accident stated "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION"
When contact with the aircraft was lost, a search was initiated: the search efforts were unproductive until approximately 06:30, when the pilot's seriously injured daughter walked into the airport flight office. She was than able to direct the rescue service to the crash site.
The aircraft had struck the side of a hill about 1,125 feet south east of Runway 35 at Tacoma Narrows Airport, and crashed out of control. The pilot and his daughter were seriously injured; the pilot's wife was killed. The pilot was interviewed a short time later, and stared that he had experienced a loss of power in the right engine
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA70A0013 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=8346&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8504Y 3. Flying Magazine Oct 1973 at
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IL15k98jW-oC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA30&dq=PA-30+N8504Y&source=bl&ots=FndGGGhtcc&sig=mr7lbo2MPMJQQNHXuLXDmoa1HAo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiF7uLNg9vRAhWpKcAKHW51AXwQ6AEIJTAC#v=onepage&q=PA-30%20N8504Y&f=false 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N8504Y/