| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2005 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9069E |
| MSN: | 28R-30035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6607 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ogden, UT (OGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, they were cleared to taxi and had accepted an intersection departure. During the initial takeoff, the private pilot was at the flight controls. The flight instructor reported that the private pilot rotated at "70 knots" and the airplane "jumped off the runway and drifted left and then made a slight hop on the main gear." The flight instructor stated that he took control of the airplane and held it "level in ground effect for several seconds to get it to accelerate." He stated that the stall horn was audible. The flight instructor stated that he initiated a slight turn to the right towards lower terrain. According to several witnesses the airplane appeared to be having difficulty climbing. The airplane struck a telephone pole, nosed down, and impacted the roof of a two story house, causing substantial damage to the house and destroying the airplane. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The flight instructor stated the airplane was 300 pounds under gross weight. The control tower reported 4,700 feet available from the land and hold short line at intersection Delta to the end of runway 21. According to the AFM the airplane should have had a climb rate of 650 feet per minute. The distance required for take-off varied from approximately 2,000 feet (zero degrees flaps and no 50 foot obstacle) to 3,250 feet (zero degrees flaps with a 50 foot obstacle).
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factor's include the flight instructor's improper pre-flight planning and decision in accepting the intersection departure, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050906X01389&key=1 Location