| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2005 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Banner Tow |
| Registration: | N88432 |
| MSN: | 126-75 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Destin, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Walton Beac, FL (1J9) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Walton Beac, FL (1J9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Navarre Airport towing a banner eastbound along the Gulf of Mexico near Miramar Beach. The pilot was one hour and forty-five minutes into the flight when the engine lost power. Emergency procedures were executed, however attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The banner in tow was released and the pilot ditched the airplane into the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot swam to shore and the airplane was not recovered for examination.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050913X01440&key=1 Location