| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1969 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8391Y |
| MSN: | 30-1546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradford, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richmond International Airport. Sandston, Virginia (RIC/KRIC) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, New York |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) August 30, 1969 when crashed at Bradford, Pennsylvaina: aircraft descended to minimal VFR in marginal VFR weather, on single engine. Descended to flight level below obstructing terrain. Landing gear down. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL- IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - OTHER
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT- #1 ENGINE"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC70A0028 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=5865&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8391Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N8391Y/ 