Accident Cessna 150D N4175U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134834

Date:Saturday 1 October 2005
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4175U
MSN: 15060175
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:10330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwater, WA (21W)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that soon after departure from runway 33, he inadvertently entered a fog "bank." He said that he attempted a climbing right turn to return to the clear air over the departure runway. He said that his airspeed dropped, and the aircraft stalled subsequently impacting trees and descended vertically to the mountain side. The airplane came to rest inverted bending and wrinkling both wings and the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertently flying into IMC weather conditions, his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed for flight, and his subsequent inadvertent stall/mush into trees. Contributing factors were the fog and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051024X01714&key=1

Location